California Reckless-Driving Accident Attorneys
[…] The Oakland small claims court will hear cases that have damages of under $10,000. A personal injury claim may result in different compensation than an insurance settlement, depending on the specific circumstances of your case. Talk with our California reckless driving accident lawyers from Arash Law about your potential legal options after a car accident.
What Defines Reckless Driving?
An individual might have been driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or merely irresponsible and not watching the road. Under the California Vehicle Code Section 23103, a reckless driver is defined as someone “who drives a vehicle upon a highway with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Reckless driving can involve several different behaviors and poor decisions. No cases are the same because there is a wide range of violations that fall under the term “reckless driving.”
For example, disobeying traffic laws and disregarding the rules of the road.