Driver Recklessness Caused Los Angeles Crash injuring actor-comedian Kevin Hart
[…] Black was determined to have violated the law, but the report did not indicate whether criminal charges were likely.   

California law entitles people who have been injured by reckless-drivers to compensation for their accident-related losses, including their medical expenses, lost income, property damage, and physical and emotional pain and suffering. If a reckless driver has injured you, call Arash Law today to schedule a free case evaluation with a Los Angeles reckless driving accident-victim lawyer.

What is Reckless Driving?

Section 23103 of the California Vehicle Code defines reckless driving as driving a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Reckless driving is a criminal offense – not a traffic infraction or civil offense. This means that it can be punished by jail time and a criminal record. Those convicted of reckless driving face a jail sentence of at least five and no more than ninety days.